Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stratford AC finish fifth at latest West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League round



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


DESPITE some fine individual performances, Stratford AC were left a little disappointed with their fifth-placed finish at the latest round of the West Midlands Young Athletes’ Cross Country League on Sunday.

The team left Aldersley stadium in Wolverhampton fourth in the overall standings with a total of 17,979 points, just 137 points behind third-placed Wolverhampton heading into the next round in Walsall on 16th January.

The U17W was the opening race and first home for the club was Charlotte Marshall (7th, 15:15) and she was followed by Ellie Deaner (21st, 16:59).

The U11B team were down on numbers but Henry Sims (33rd, 6:23) raced well to be first home for Stratford. Toby Spriggs (35th, 6:25) and Henry Thomas (60th, 6:59) completed the squad.

The U17B team.
The U17B team.

Alex Adams finished first in the U17M race in 15:23, 52 seconds ahead of his closest rival.

Theo Skirvin (17th, 17:25) and Caleb Spriggs (22nd, 17:46) both had steady races.

First home for Stratford in the U11G race was Stella Sant (16th, 6:24).

She was followed by Jasmine Mothershaw (32nd, 6:40), Amelie Marshall (34th, 6:41), Rachel Sparrow (38th, 6:52), Alice Richards (57th, 7:07) and Georgia Sharpe (64th, 7:12).

Zak Lambert (16th, 11:19) was first finisher for the U15B team, his highest finish of the season.

Following closely behind were Will Mayes (21st, 11:25) and Henry Wheeler (25th, 11:28).

James Day (37th, 11:53), Hugh Markham (40th, 12:03) and Gabriel Gaiser (42nd, 12:03) completed the team.

Marijke Tear-Verweij (8th, 9:13) had another great race in the U13G.

Annie Silvers (11th, 09:27) ran hard after being a little boxed in at the start while Lois Ford (38th, 10:25) and the returning Tessa Parkin (47th, 10:40) also finished.

The team performance of the day belonged to the U13B, with Aran Cooper (10th, 8:49), Samuel Plumb (11th, 8:50) and Joel Ledgard (12th, 8:54) all placing well.

Alfie Musk (30th, 9:28) and Arthur Mansbridge (37th, 9:45) finished a little lower down the order.

The U15G team.
The U15G team.

The final race of the day was the U15G where there were ten girls representing Stratford.

First home was Maisie-Joy Spriggs (2nd, 11:45). She was followed by Niamh Hillard (5th, 12:03), Maddie Linfoot (9th, 12:19), Caitlin Boyle (40th, 13:38), Emily Cottam (44th, 13:48), Abbi Cooper (46th, 13:51), Alice Cottam (49th, 13:55), Lucy Thomas (52nd, 14:08), Charlotte Skinner (55th, 14:12) and Tilly Campbell (60th,14:49).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More