Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stratford AC youngsters finish creditable third in first league race





Stratford’s U11 boys race together on the course at Hatton. Photo: Mike Sheppard.
Stratford’s U11 boys race together on the course at Hatton. Photo: Mike Sheppard.

ATHLETICS

STRATFORD-upon-Avon AC’s juniors enjoyed an impressive start to the West Midland Young Athletes’ Cross Country League to finish third in round one.

With the team looking to build on back-to-back third place campaigns in the past two years, the 60 athletes had an excellent start in the races at Hatton.

Stratford closed the gap to the top two clubs compared to the same stage last season, only 233 points behind Wolverhampton & Bilston and 779 points behind Rugby and Northampton.

Alex Adams (1st, 8.27), having won the Under-11s boys title last season, stepped up to the older age group with a win of exceptional maturity – his sixth straight league race victory - to help the U13s boys end fifth.

Ellie Deaner (8th, 9.52) secured her first top-ten finish in the U13s girls age category, helping the team to fourth on the day.

The U17s women’s team, led by a stunning debut over the 4km course from seventh-placed Emily Field, finished a creditable fifth, while the U17s men, including four boys stepping up to the age group, were ninth.

The U15s boys worked their socks off for an eighth place, while the U15s girls were second, with Georgie Campbell finishing second.

The U11s boys team, racing over 1.6km, featured five athletes making their debuts, were seventh while the girls, with four debutants, finished third, with Maddie Linfoot in eighth.

The next fixture is at Warley Woods in November.

RESULTS:

U17s women (4km, 5th): Emily Field (7th, 14.39); Imogen Sheppard (12th, 15.05); Abi Wootton (27th, 15.43); Daisy Musk (31st, 16.05); Olivia Hall (36th, 16.27); Edie Hutchinson (55th, 18.27).

U17s men (4.8km, 9th): Owain Jones (15th, 16.39); Rhys Mahon (51st, 19.11); Archie Musk (54th, 19.44); Adam Bayliss (57th, 20.00).

U15s boys (3.2km, 8th): Josh Angus (47th, 11.56); Cameron Collins (48th, 11.58); Cameron Thomas (58th, 12.26); Cameron Black (59th, 11.28); Isaac Searle (63rd, 12.33); Ned Campbell (66th, 12.39); Fin Hutchinson (74th, 13.11); Joel Watson (77th, 13.19); Harry Gravelsons (80th, 13.23).

U15s girls (3.2km, 2nd): Georgie Campbell (2nd, 11.14); Ellen Taylor (11th, 11.49); Kate Dufty (17th, 11.57); Ellie Bryan (28th, 12.28); Hope Lawton (50th, 13.42); Freya Fines-Allin (66th, 14.25).

U13s boys (5th): Alex Adams (1st, 8.27), Adam Taylor (24th, 9.21); Caleb Spriggs (40th, 9.44), Christopher Hunt (46th, 9.49); Tom Francioni (56th, 10.00); Oscar Fines-Allin (58th, 10.04); Theo Skirvin (71st, 10.25); Alfie Organ (82nd, 10.55), Matthew Bexson (86th, 11.04); Vernon Aun (92nd, 11.33); Sam Bloomfield (95th, 12.22).

U13s girls (2.5km, 4th): Ellie Deaner (8th, 9.52); Leah Bowen (16th, 10.04); Tulah Searle (22nd, 10.14); Olivia Robinson (45th, 10.51); Molly Bullock (51st, 11.00); Holly Newton (62nd, 11.09); Georgia Pridham (108th, 13.32).

U11s boys (1.6km, 7th): Tom Rowley (16th, 4.47); Flynn Dathan (51st, 5.10); James Day (55th, 5.12); Hugh Markham (56th, 5.12); Alex McMillan (57th, 5.12); Henry Wheeler (58th, 5.12); Seb Hillard (65th, 5.18); Ollie Hemming (96th, 5.35); Harry Francioni (98th, 5.35).

U11s girls (1.6km, 3rd): Maddie Linfoot (8th, 5.00); Maisie-Joy Spriggs (11th, 5.03); Niamh Hillard (26th, 5.18); Scarlett Richardson (29th, 5.22); Venus Aun (49th 5.37); Tessa Parkin (53rd, 5.38); Emma Francioni (56th, 5.40); Harriet Black (70th, 5.52); Tilly Campbell (84th, 6.03); Katie Pridham (96th, 6.08); Ella Peeke (102nd, 6.12).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More