Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Round-up of the weekend's results across the Stratford district




More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


RUGBY

Regional Two West Midlands

Malvern 21-20 Stratford

Regional Two South Central

Reading 47-15 Shipston-on-Stour

Counties Two Midlands West (South)

Alcester 36-0 Kenilworth 2nds

Burbage 15-30 Southam

Claverdon 27-5 Rugby St Andrews

Counties Three Midlands West (South)

Harbury 26-5 Old Yardleians

CRICKET

Warwickshire League, Premier Division

Rugby 162-5 (20pts) bt Stratford 159 all out (3pts) by five wickets

Division Two

Coventry & North Warwickshire 197-9 (20pts) bt Studley 195-6 (6pts) by one wicket

Fillongley 257-9 (20pts) bt Earlswood 256 all out (8pts) by one run

Division Four

Stratford 2nds 250 all out (20pts) bt Weoley Hill 64 all out (4pts) by 186 runs

Division Six West

Earlswood 2nds 225-5 (20pts) bt Handsworth 2nds 198 all out (4pts) by 27 runs

Worcestershire County League, Division Nine Play-offs, Semi-finals

Cookhill 116 all out lost to Brockhampton 3rds 218 all out by 102 runs

DARTS

Stratford Summer Darts League, 3x301 Singles

Division One & Two (at Yard of Ale – 26 entries)

First Round

Lee Butler (180) 0 Pete Wright (112 away) 2

Rich Bambridge 1 Scott Fairbrother 2

Rich Smith (145 away) 1 Mark Boswell 2

Pete Hughes 2 John Gittus Jnr 0

Martin Tonks 2 Abe Martinez 0

Rob Comben 2 Rich Coombes 1

Will Bowles (120 away) 2 Matt Meddoms (108 away) 0

Matt Hildebrandt 2 Steve Franklin 0

Dave Redding 2 Alan Morris 1

Ali Gibbins (127 out) 1 Kev Johnson (180) 2

Second Round

R Comben 2 M Boswell 0

Adam Norris 0 Grant Hildebrandt 2

P Hughes 2 Terry Edmonds 0

John Gittus Snr 2 Den Colby 1

K Johnson 1 D Redding (180) 2

W Bowles 2 M Hildebrandt 1

S Fairbrother 0 P Wright 2

M Tonks 2 Dave Wasley 0

Quarter-finals

W Bowles (103 away) 1 M Tonks (146 away) 2

R Comben (142 away x 2) 2 J Gittus Snr 1

G Hildebrandt 0 D Redding (120 away) 2

P Wright 0 P Hughes (160 away) 2

Semi-finals

R Comben 2 M Tonks (142 away) 0

P Hughes (120 away) 2 D Redding 0

Division Three & Four (at Connies SC – 33 entries)

Preliminary Round

Baz West 2 Rob Lewis 0

First Round

Graham Smith 2 Chloe Mckivett 0

Roy Compton 2 Ollie Simpson 0

John Johns 2 Maria Collins 0

Tom Manktelow 2 James Matthews 1

Jon Bonner 0 Jake Edden 2

Harvey Johns (103 away) 2 Jess Dean 1

Conor Hensey 2 Jack Wyatt 0

Jim Campion 2 Brandon Young 1

Ray Edden (132 away) 0 Baz Jones 2

Jack Parker 1 Den Wood 2

Luke Ryder 2 Phil Compton 1

James Byrd 0 Simon Alcock 2

Nelson Walker 2 Kriss Wyatt 1

Baz West (112 away) 1 Alex Appleyard 2

Sharon Lewis 1 Ben Thornton 2

Phil Knight 0 Josh Powlett 2

Second Round

B Jones 1 D Wood 2

T Manktelow 0 J Johns 2

H Jones 1 L Ryder 2

B Thornton 0 J Edden 2

J Campion 1 C Hensey (120 away) 2

A Appleyard 0 S Alcock 2

G Smith 0 J Powlett 2

N Walker 2 R Compton 0

Quarter-finals

D Wood (103 away) 1 N Walker 2

J Powlett 2 J Edden 1

J Johns 1 S Alcock 2

C Hensey 2 L Ryder 0

Semi-finals

N Walker 0 C Hensey 2

J Powlett 0 S Alcock (108 away) 2

BRIDGE

Stratford-upon-Avon Bridge Club

Monday Morning, 5th September – Assisted Play: 1 Patsy Squires & Anne Duff 63.33%; 2 Diana Fitzgibbon & Rita Leefe 56.67%.

Monday Afternoon: 1 Alan Patel & Roger Harris 65.97%; 2 Kenneth Southwell & Jeanette Simon 63.89%.

Monday Evening – Assisted Play: 1 Tania White & Graham Pemberton 62.50%; 2 Sarah Darnes & Judy Lambourne 52.50%.

Tuesday Afternoon, 6th September: N/S 1 Alan Patel & Mariam Gilbert 66.67%; 2 Mary Lee & Ray Stacey 56.67%. E/W 1 Lynne Ballinger & Judith Arnold 58.10%; 2 Mary Taylor & Mary Sylvester 52.86%.

Tuesday Afternoon – Handicap Pairs: N/S 1 Alan Patel & Mariam Gilbert +59.84 Adj; 2 Mary Lee & Ray Stacey +57.89 Adj. E/W 1 Lynne Ballinger & Judith Arnold +62.04 Adj; 2 David Buxton & Diana Baylis +60.09 Adj.

Tuesday Evening – AGM + Bridge: N/S 1 Alan Patel & Martha Sisley 56.67%; 2 Geoff Cooper & Pat Jebb 52.92%. E/W 1 Sue & Steve Pearce 59.17%; 2 Maki Sutton & Jeanette Simon 54.58%.

Thursday Afternoon, 8th September: N/S 1 Alan Patel & Roger Harris 72.65%; 2 Jane Lee & Russell Taylor 58.72%. E/W 1 Janet Bishop & Martha Sisley 55.93%; 2 Dennis Greaves & Jeanette Simon 55.61%.

Thursday Afternoon – Handicap Pairs: N/S 1 Alan Patel & Roger Harris +62.07 Adj; 2 Jane Lee & Russell Taylor +59.38 Adj. E/W 1 John Peace & David Martin +55.93; Adj 2 Lynne Ballinger & Judith Arnold +53.75 Adj.

Friday Evening, 9th September: 1 Sue & Paul Debling 58.33%; 2 Ruth & Mike Parle 56.77%.

Saturday Afternoon, 10th September: 1 Alan Patel & Mariam Gilbert 63.89%; 2 Rita Leefe & Christine Drake 63.19%.

Online Sessions

Tuesday, 6th September: 1 Robot & John Cullen 65.87%; 2 Gordon & Gay Fox 65.08%.

Thursday, 8th September: 1 Janet Bishop & Alan Patel 61.11%; 2 Dave Allardyce & Gordon Dennis 59.03%.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More