Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stratford athlete Andrew Pozzi selected for European Indoor Championships squad




STRATFORD’s Andrew Pozzi is one of 41 athletes that have been selected to represent Great Britain and Northern Ireland at the European Athletics Indoor Championships next month.

Andrew Pozzi.
Andrew Pozzi.

Pozzi goes into the event – which takes place in Torun, Poland, between 4th and 7th March – in fine form having won the 60m hurdles final at the CMCM Indoor Meeting in Luxembourg on 13th February.

Christian Malcolm, Olympic head coach at British Athletics, said: “I’m pleased to be selecting such a strong Great Britain and Northern Ireland team for the European Indoor Championships next month.

“It has been a challenging time for all athletes and coaches recently, but we have seen some incredible performances.

“Of course, we are looking to maximise the number of opportunities to win medals, but it is also about providing opportunities for developing athletes as well as established athletes to achieve a GB&NI vest.

“We have a real mix in the squad with several young athletes demonstrating their potential in really challenging circumstances. I am really looking forward to seeing how the team perform in Torun.”

The British Athletics team for the European Athletics Indoor Championships is as follows:

Women:

400m: Jessie Knight, Ama Pipi, Jodie Williams

800m: Ellie Baker, Isabelle Boffey, Keely Hodgkinson

1,500m: Holly Archer, Katie Snowden

3,000m: Amy-Eloise Markovc, Verity Ockenden, Amelia Quirk

4x400m relay: Zoey Clark, Beth Dobbin, Jessie Knight, Yasmin Liverpool, Ama Pipi, Jodie Williams

60m hurdles: Emma Nwofor, Tiffany Porter, Cindy Sember

Pole vault: Holly Bradshaw

Long jump: Abigail Irozuru

Shot put: Sophie McKinna

Pentathlon: Holly Mills

Men:

60m: Harry Aikines-Aryeetey, Oliver Bromby, Andrew Robertson

400m: Joe Brier, Lee Thompson, James Williams

800m: Elliott Giles, Guy Learmonth, Jamie Webb

1,500m: Piers Copeland, Archie Davis, Neil Gourley

3,000m: Andrew Butchart, Jack Rowe, Marc Scott

4x400m relay: Joe Brier, Efe Okoro, Tom Somers, Owen Smith, Lee Thompson, James Williams

60m hurdles: Andrew Pozzi

Long jump: Jacob Fincham-Dukes



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More