Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stratford athletes record PBs and SBs galore at latest Midland Counties Track & Field League fixture



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


THERE were personal and season bests galore as Stratford AC finished second in the latest Midland Counties Track & Field League Division Three fixture in Bristol.

Caleb Spriggs takes on the water jump in the steeplechase. (58218887)
Caleb Spriggs takes on the water jump in the steeplechase. (58218887)

With just three points separating the top three teams, there is an exciting finish to the season in Solihull next month.

Results

Alex Adams: 1,500m (4:11.04, PB), high jump B (1st, 1.45m)

Emma Bexson: 3,000m (2nd, 12:30.60), 2,000m steeplechase (1st, 9:12.01)

Nick Butler: long jump B (1st, 6.06m, PB), triple jump A (1st, 12.66m), 100m (11.77s, SB), 200m (24.10s, PB)

Ned Campbell: 800m (2:18.91), 400B (1st, 67.14s, PB), triple jump B (2nd, 10.10m), shot put (6.81m)

Nick Campbell: discus (14.21m, PB), hammer (12.30m, PB)

Tilly Campbell: 800m B (2nd, 2:56.59, PB), triple jump B (2nd, 7.70m), shot put B (6.14m, PB)

Emily Field: 800m (2nd, 2:21.39, SB)

George Fox-Rowe: long jump (1st, 6.30m, PB)

Clare Goodwin: 400m (76.28s, PB), 3,000m (2nd, 13:40.83, PB)

Brian Gravelsons: javelin (21.65m), shot put (5.38m), hammer (14.42m, PB)

Vicky Sharpe achieved PBs in five of the six events she competed in. (58218891)
Vicky Sharpe achieved PBs in five of the six events she competed in. (58218891)

Charlotte Gravelsons: 100m hurdles (1st, 20.33s, SB), 400m hurdles (2nd, 75.47s), high jump (1st, 1.25m, SB)

Niamh Hillard: 1,500m B (2nd, 5:15.16), 200m (29.49s, PB), long jump (4.38m, PB).

Paul Hawkins: javelin (8.71m, SB)

David Jones: 100m (17.15s, club record M70), 200m (35.55s, SB)

Emily Madden-Forman: high jump (1st, 1.78m, PB)

Alex Pester: 3,000m (2nd, 10:07.53), discus (8.63m, PB)

Vicky Sharpe: 400m (2nd, 81.12s, PB, 2,000m steeplechase (1st, 9:28, PB), triple jump (8.14m, PB), discus (15.78m, PB), hammer (13.10m, PB), javelin, (2nd, 21.72m)

Jess Sheppard: 100m (13.37s, SB), long jump (2nd, 4.79m, SB)

Caleb Spriggs: 400m (62.77s, PB), 400m hurdles (66.96s, PB), 2,000m steeplechase (9:37.50, PB)

Chris Spriggs: 2,000m steeplechase (9:37.50, PB), 1,500m (5:45.75, PB)

Jess Sheppard with a season's best of 4.79m to take second in the long jump. (58218889)
Jess Sheppard with a season's best of 4.79m to take second in the long jump. (58218889)

Maisie-Joy Spriggs: 100m B (13:85, PB), 200m (29:09 PB), 1500m (5:09:69)

Taylor Stubbins: 400m (54.85s, PB), 800m (2nd, 2:01.52, SB)

Paula Williams: 110m hurdles (1st, 17.71s, SB), shot put (2nd, 10.44m), discus (21.86m, SB), hammer (17.19m), javelin (33.21m)

Men’s 4x100m relay: Alex Pester, Nick Campbell, Chris Spriggs, David Jones (5th, 62.5s)

Men’s 4 x400m relay: Alex Adams, Ned Campbell, Taylor Stubbins Caleb Spriggs (2nd, 3:45.48)

Women’s 4x100m relay: Emily Madden-Forman, Paula Williams, Jess Sheppard, Charlotte Gravelsons (2nd, 54.14s)

Women’s 4x400m relay: Jess Sheppard, Charlotte Gravelsons, Niamh Hillard, Maisie-Joy Spriggs (1st, 4:26.74)



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More