Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Ben Kruze storms to new 1,500m club record as Stratford AC host latest Midland Vets Track and Field South fixture



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


BEN Kruze cemented his place in the UK top 20 rankings for his age by setting a club record as Stratford AC hosted round three of the Midland Vets Track and Field South competition.

Some of Stratford's veteran track and field athletes. (58355091)
Some of Stratford's veteran track and field athletes. (58355091)

Kruze took one of nine home victories, clocking a new best of 4:10.4 in the 1,500m and finishing 35 seconds clear of his rivals.

The 100m proved a winning distance for Stratford in the eight-team competition, with three first places, three seconds, two thirds and three more athletes also earning points for the club – providing more than 25 per cent of the evening’s points tally in one discipline.

The sprint winners were Dave Wilson (13.2s), Elaine Ledden (15.5s), and Paula Williams (14.9s).

Williams claimed her second win in the javelin with a throw of 28.46m, some 4.46m ahead of the next placed thrower, and the men’s relay team of Kruze, Max Ross, Simon Curran were also victorious in a club record time of 4:02.9.

Race walking was another success with Stratford AC athletes taking 30 out of a possible 32 points, and wins from Malcolm Bowyer (13:48.7) and Paul Hawkins (13:53).

Club age records were also registered by Dave Battersby (58.9s) in the 400m, Jim McMorran (5:19.5) in the 1,500m, and high jumper Andy List (1.30m).

Stratford women finished in first place on the night with 122 match points against Worcester’s 117 and now sit just one point behind Worcester overall ahead of the final fixture on 10th August.

The positions were reversed in the men’s competition with Worcester finishing on 137 to Stratford’s 115. Though Stratford sit second overall, Worcester have secured the title.

RESULTS

100m: Dave Wilson 100m (1st, 13.2s), Elaine Ledden (1st, 15.5s), Paula Williams (1st, 14.9s), David Jones (2nd, 17.5s), Andy List (2nd, 14.5s), Kate Sergent (3rd, 24.5s), Simon Curran (3rd, 14.8s), Max Ross (14.4s), Emma Bexson (18.3s), Hannah Osborne (18.1s).

400m: Dave Battersby (3rd, 58.9s, club record), John Peacock (3rd, 78.1s), Hannah Osborne (3rd, 79.6s), Clare Goodwin (3rd, 77.1s), Emma Bexson (82.8s).

Race walking: Malcolm Bowyer (1st, 13:48:7), Paul Hawkins (1st, 13:53), Gemma Smith (2nd, 14:12), Kate Sergent (2nd, 14:6).

1,500m: Ben Kruze (1st, 4:10.4), Matt Burdus-Cook (2nd, 4:39.8), Jim McMorran (5:19.5, club record), Christine Coote (2nd, 8:10.2), Hannah Osborne (3rd, 6:17.9), Emma Bexson (3rd, 5:44).

800m, 400m, 200m, 200m medley relay: Men, Ben Kruze, Max Ross, Simon Curran, Dave Wilson (1st, 4:02.09, club record); women, Clare Goodwin, Hannah Osborne, Elaine Ledden, Paula Williams (2nd, 5:21.2).

High jump: Andy List (2nd, 1.30m, club record), Elaine Ledden (2nd, 1.10m).

Triple jump: Dave Wilson (2nd, 8.76m), Elaine Ledden (2nd, 7.42m).

Long jump: Peter Sugden (4th, 3.76m), Liz Manzella (4th, 2.61m).

Shot: Mark Illingworth (4th, 7.30m), Christine Coote (6.9m).

Javelin: Paula Williams (1st, 28.46m).



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More