Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Stratford AC's Alex Adams extends his unbeaten West Midland Young Athletes' Cross-Country League run to five years



More news, no ads

LEARN MORE


ALEX Adams stretched his unbeaten run in the West Midland Young Athletes' Cross-Country League to five years after claiming an impressive victory in the U17M race at Walsall Arboretum.

Alex Adams.
Alex Adams.

The race proved to be a successful affair for Stratford AC, with Adams coming home first in 15:55 to chalk up his 22nd straight junior cross-country league race victory, while Taylor Stubbins (16:27) crossed the line in second in 16:27. Adams' victory also secured him the league title with a race to spare.

Ben Stockhill (18th, 17:52) also made a welcome return to action to help the team to first place overall. Caleb Spriggs (29th, 18:44) and Tom Cox (30th, 18:45) also finished.

The U17M team.
The U17M team.

Charlotte Marshall (4th, 15:54) secured her highest placing of the season on the U17W race, while Olivia Robinson (10th, 17:05) couldn't quite sustain her early place but went on to secure her first top ten finish of the year.

Abigail Skinner (41st, 20:43) completed a strong team performance

In the short, fast and furious U11B race, Stratford were led home by Harrison Geden (25th, 6:38), closely followed by the sprinting Toby Spriggs (36th, 6:59).

Henry Sims (56th, 7:17), Callum Linforth (57th, 7:19) and Henry Thomas (59th, 7:21) were well bunched in the middle of the field and Toby Wilkinson (78th, 7:48) and Ben Harrison (93rd, 8:29) made up the remainder of the team.

The U11B team.
The U11B team.

Stella Sant (14th, 6:54) continued her strong season with her highest place finish of the season in the U13G. Jasmine Mothershaw (46th, 7:28), Rachel Sparrow (47th, 7:29) and Georgia Sharpe (55th, 7:36) all finished in the middle of the pack.

There was an excellent performance from the U15B team, with five athletes finishing in the top 40 to guide the squad to a second-placed finish overall.

Milo Cullimore (12th, 11:42) led the way and was followed by Henry Wheeler (18th, 11:48), James Day (30th, 12:07), Zak Lambert (33rd, 12:14), William Mayes (34th, 12:16), Hugh Markham (53rd, 13:00), Seb Hillard (66th, 13:18) and Joe Lewis (73rd, 14:17).

Marijke Tear-Verweij (26th, 11:02) unfortunately fell at the start of the U13G race. Quickly back up on her feet, she rapidly made up some lost ground, but was unable to connect with the leading group.

Lois Ford (39th, 11:34) was in third place going into the first corner, but was unable to maintain her quick start and had a difficult second lap, but kept just ahead of Ava Sheppard (42nd, 11:40).

Tessa Parkin (47th, 11:50) and Amelia Peeke (53rd, 11:58) also finished.

In the U13B race, Aran Cooper (13th, 09:48) finished ahead of Joel Ledgard (18th, 09:56) and Sam Plumb (20th, 10:11). Alfie Musk (24th, 10:23), Arthur Mansbridge (56th, 11:45) and Ewan Sparrow (71st, 12:56) completed the team.

The U15G team.
The U15G team.

Maisie-Joy Spriggs (2nd, 12:17) is now second in the league with a race to spare following her fine performance in the U15G race.

Niamh Hillard (5th, 12:36) and Maddie Linfoot (8th, 12:52) also finished inside the top ten as the Stratford team finished third overall.

Alice Cottam (45th, 14:21), Abbie Cooper (46th, 14:21), Caitlin Boyle (49th, 14:36), Charlotte Skinner (51st, 14:37), Emily Cottam (55th, 14:44), Hannah Wilkinson (65th, 15:42) and Ella Peeke (68th, 15:52) made up the rest of the team.

The results on the day meant Stratford finished fourth overall on the day and are in a strong fourth in the league of 21 clubs.

A third-place finish is within grasp going into the fifth and final fixture of the season to be held at Nuneaton on 20th February.

The U11G team.
The U11G team.


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More