Home   Sport   Article

Subscribe Now

Champions off to an impressive start in Wildmoor League





WILDMOOR Tennis League champions Stratford A got their Premier Division campaign off to a winning start last week.

Stratford claimed a 4-0 victory over Henley A, with pairs Mat Hurtubise/William Morley-Cotterell and Tim Page/Callum Bailey winning all of their rubbers.

Chipping Campden A are in second place with Tom Partridge/Tobias Kemp and Martin Ledbury/Ali Johnson winning all four rubbers, although Ledbury and Johnson had a closely-fought match against the Pershore A pair of Jon Guppy and Martin Sime, before coming out on top 7-5, 6-4.

In the other top flight match, Alcester A played stablemates Alcester B with the A team taking all four rubbers.

Alex Woodbridge/Marcus Powell took both points for the A team, seeing off Barney Williams/ Matt Fielding (Alcester B) 6-2, 7-5 and beating Gareth Price/Sam Woodger (Alcester B) 6-7, 6-3, 1-0.

On the other court, the Alcester A team of Stuart Beach and Charlie Watson won 6-3, 7-5 against Price/Woodger and won 6-1, 6-2 against Williams/Fielding.

The match between Ardencote A v Redditch A was postponed as the Ardencote’s courts were unfit to be used.

In Division One, Littleton A took an early lead in the table when they beat Studley A team 4-0.

Second in the table is closely shared by Inkberrow A, Stratford B and Moreton A, who all had 3-1 wins over Alcester C, Ardencote B and Evesham A respectively.

Division Two saw Shipston A top their table with 4-0 home win over FISSC. Claverdon A sit second thanks to their 3-1 victory to sister team Claverdon B.

The other two matches between Snitterfield A versus Henley A and Chipping Campden B against Inkberrow B resulted in 2-2 draws.

Division Three results saw three teams top the table with maximum point results.

They were Redditch B, who beat same club Redditch C 4-0, Pershore B who beat Inkberrow C 4-0 and Studley B beating Snitterfield B 4-0.

In the final match, Warwick entertained Bidford A in a competitive 2-2 draw.

Bidford B showed the way in Division Four with a 4-0 home win over Claverdon C and top the table on games difference.

Joining them at the top are Evesham B, who beat Aston Cantlow 4-0. Also winning 4-0 was Chipping Campden C, who opened with a good home victory over Tysoe. Shipston B were 3-1 winners at Wildmoor Spa A.

In Division Five, Moreton B are in top spot after they recorded a 4-0 win against sister team Moreton C.

Inkberrow D move into second place with a 3-1 home win against Wildmoor Spa B.

Meanwhile, Warwickshire County Council drew at home 2-2 with Henley C.



This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies - Learn More