Martha sets the standard for Stratford Tri

0
2537
Stratford Tri's Molly Bullock, Ellie Deaner, Charlotte Marshall, Juliette Marshall, Martha Bullock, Theo Skirvin and Jake Deaner.

STRATFORD Tri Club Juniors split up to take on two races last Sunday with the youth category athletes competing in the Phoenix Sprint Triathlon held at Ragley Hall whilst the remainder travelled to Telford to take part in the Wrekin College Aquathlon, part of the West Midlands Series.

Seven athletes took part in the Wrekin College Aquathlon, consisting of a pool swim followed by a run.

First up for the club was Martha Bullock in the Tri Star Start category (50 metre swim/600 metre run).

Bullock kicked off the day in style, exiting the pool in first place and extending the gap even further on the run to finish the race in first place in a time of 4 minutes 26 seconds.

The Tri Star 3 athletes were the next to take to the course (300 metre swim/2,400 metre run). The club were represented by Ellie Deaner, who finished in fifth position in a time of 15.46.

Next up were the Tri Star 1 athletes (150 metre swim/1,200 metre run).

Stratford were represented by Jake Deaner, who finished in a fabulous third position, earning the second trophy of the day for the club in a time of 8.11.

The girls were represented by Juliette Marshall, who finished in 17th place in a time of 12.12.

The final group to race were the Tri Star 2 athletes, where three represented the club.

In the girls’ race, the club were represented by Charlotte Marshall, who finished ninth in a time of 12.37 seconds and Molly Bullock, who ran a fabulous race to finish in third place in a time of 11.29 to take the final trophy of the day from Telford for the club.

It was a result that is even more impressive given that she is in the younger year of a two-year age category.

The boys were represented by Theo Skirvin, who finished seventh in a time of 11.56 seconds.

The youth category athletes raced closer to home at Ragley Hall in the Phoenix Sprint Triathlon and the club continued to pick up trophies for some excellent performances.

The race consisted of a 750-metre open water swim, followed by a 24km bike course and a 5km run.

In the junior category, the club were represented by Seren Mahon, who finished second in the female race (1.38.30) and Sebastian Hopper who finished first in the men’s race in 1.27.41.

In the youth category, Stratford were represented by Ben Jones, who finished first in the men’s race in a time of 1.20.15 and Abbie Wootton, who also finished first in the ladies’ race in a time of 1.31.22.

Head coach Richard Cox was delighted with the performances from all the junior athletes competing in both races.