The River Avon between Rugby and Bidford-on-Avon continues, from yesterday, to have a general flood alert status, which means flooding is possible, so be prepared.


The low-lying land and roads between Rugby and Bidford including caravan parks and farmlands could be affected.


The flood alert updated at 4pm today reads: “The current level at the Bidford river gauge is 2.52 metres, the current river level at the Warwick river gauge is 2.06 metres and the current river level at the Stratford river gauge is 1.07 metres. River levels are steady on the Middle Avon but there is potential for levels to rise tonight.”


Currently there is not a high level risk of flooding on the River Avon at Warwick, Barford, Hampton Lucy, Alveston, Tiddington, Stratford, Weston-on-Avon, Welford-on-Avon, Barton, Bidford and Marlcliff.


The River Dene between Walton and Charlecote Park also has a flood alert, with low-lying land at risk of flooding. Elsewhere, Fulready Ford is impassible today.


The flood alert reads: “The current level at the Walton river gauge is 1.54 metres. River levels are rising on the River Dene.”


Currently there is not a high level of flooding on the River Dene at Wellesbourne and Walton.

 

No warnings are in place on the River Arrow and River Alne, and the flood alert on the River Stour from Tredington to Clifford Chambers has been lifted.


For the latest information on river levels in the area, visit the river and sea levels section of the Environment Agency website.


Alternatively call Floodline on 0845 988 188, select option 1 and enter the quick dial number of 0524612 for information on the Middle Avon or enter the quick dial number of 0524615 for more information on the River Dene in South East Warwickshire.


Friday's Rother Street market was cancelled because of the weather. Organisers Geraud/LSD Promotions expect Saturday's to go ahead as usual.