South Shields at home for winners of Town v Mickleover Trophy replay

0
1244
FOOTBALL
STRATFORD Town will have the incentive of a home tie in the third qualifying round of the FA Trophy when they head to Mickleover Sports tomorrow night (Tuesday).
The winners of the replay will meet former FA Vase winners South Shields, who have enjoyed a meteoric rise in recent seasons, on home soil.
Having won their leagues for three years in succession in rising from Northern League Division Two, South Shields now lie in the top six of the Evo-Stik Northern Premier.
Jointly managed by one-time Aston Villa striker Graham Fenton and Lee Picton, the North-East club beat Hyde United 2-1 last Saturday after overcoming North Ferriby United in their first qualifying round contest.
The third qualifying round ties will be played on Saturday, 24th November, with the winners collecting £5,000 in prize money.
Full Third Qualifying Round Draw:
Altrincham v Bradford (Park Avenue)
Blyth Spartans v Marske United
Alfreton Town v Farsley Celtic or Carlton Town
Spennymoor Town v Halesowen Town
Stamford v Barwell
Hereford v FC United of Manchester
Brackley Town v Nuneaton Borough
Stratford Town or Mickleover Sports v South Shields
Kidderminster Harriers v York City
Southport v Chester
Leamington v Witton Albion
Darlington v AFC Telford United
Ashton United v Boston United
AFC Mansfield or Pickering Town v Yaxley or Ramsbottom United
Basford United v Curzon Ashton
Lancaster City v Guiseley
Stockport County v Chorley
Stalybridge Celtic or Buxton v Newcastle Town or Workington
Lewes v Hemel Hempstead Town
Chipstead or Bedford Town v Worthing
Salisbury v East Thurrock United
Dorchester Town v Hungerford Town
Slough Town v Weston Super Mare
Brentwood Town or Poole Town v Dorking Wanderers
Weymouth or Street v St Albans City
Concord Rangers v Wealdstone
Truro City v Greenwich Borough
Chippenham Town v Wingate & Finchley
Beaconsfield Town v Leiston
Hampton & Richmond Borough v Billericay Town
Eastbourne Borough v Dartford
Welling United v Dulwich Hamlet
Woking v Folkestone Invicta
Basingstoke Town v Torquay United
Carshalton Athletic v Walton Casuals
Royston Town v Needham Market
Hayes & Yeading United v Brightlingsea Regent
Gloucester City v Biggleswade Town
Horsham v Bath City
Oxford City v Chelmsford City