Georgie wins again as Stratford AC youngsters impress at County Championships

0
973
Stratford AC’s under-15 girls team of Ellie Bryan, Kate Dufty, Ellen Taylor and Georgie Campbell line up for the camera.

STRATFORD AC athletes enjoyed a fantastic day at the Warwickshire County Cross County Championships.

The junior athletes led the way bringing home some deserved honours, while the senior athletes contributed to the success with a team bronze.

The venue was the spectacular spectator friendly amphitheatre in Warley Woods, with conditions cold, damp with light rain at times, adding to the proper cross country atmosphere.

The first race of the day saw 35 under-13 boys from Warwickshire start the 3km course, only a few minutes ahead of the under-13 girls’ race.

This meant that the spectators were treated to two races taking place at the same time, and were able to easily keep track of both given the natural wide bowl that the course wound its way round.

Alex Adams (2nd, 10.02) did well to gain silver honours as he battled against a knee injury, while Spencer Corder (12th, 11.05) started his cross country season for the club with a great performance.

Adam Taylor (15th, 11.25) finished strongly, ahead of Christopher Hunt (21st, 11.44) and Theo Skirvin (22nd, 11.55) who both continue to impress as the season progresses.

Ellie Deaner (7th, 12.00) led the girls’ team home in strong style, closely followed by good performances from Tulah Searle (13th, 12.24) and Maddie Linfoot (18th, 12.39), with Scarlett Richardson (23rd, 12.56), Olivia Robinson (25th, 13.13) and Olivia Clayton (30th, 14.15) all clearly enjoying their running.

The first three home in each age group count for the overall team performance, with the under-13 boys finishing in fourth while the under-13 girls took bronze.

In similar fashion, the under-15 boys and girls raced together over 4km, the boys only given a few minutes head start. Will Crowfoot (13th, 15.54) led the team home, putting some distance between himself and his brother Tom Crowfoot (17th, 16.06), towards the end of the race.

Harry Gravelsons (23rd, 17.32) looked strong and comfortable as he managed to catch Josh Angus (24th, 17.47) in the long finishing straight ahead of Fin Hutchinson (26th, 18.51).

Both Hutchinson and Angus were suffering a little from injury, and this was perhaps one of the reasons why Georgie Campbell (1st, 14.46) managed to catch both of them, despite the head start, as Campbell completed her third successive winning performance in the County Cross Country Championships.

Campbell took control from the start and produced a truly majestic run, enjoying having other runners to catch for a change, winning by a clear 43 seconds ahead of her nearest rival.

Ellen Taylor (6th, 16.18) and Kate Dufty (9th, 16.45) both showed their stronger running ability with stunning top ten finishes. Ellie Bryan (18th, 18.06) put down a good benchmark to improve upon in the league and national races to come.

The boys’ team finished fifth with the girls’ team picking up silver honours with a creditable second place finish, narrowly missing out on first by one point to Coventry Godiva Harriers.

Josh Newman in action at Warley Woods.

The under-17s and under-20s race together, which means that with both Warwickshire and Worcestershire County Championships, there are effectively four races within one race in both the men, over 6km, and women’s, over 5km, races.

Daisy Musk (6th, 21.09), Edie Hutchinson (13th, 23.24) represented the club in the under-17 women’s competition, Olivia Hall (11th, 22.53) was involved in the Worcestershire under-17 women’s race, while Hannah Bexson (7th, 26.02) competed in the under-20 women’s event.

All four raced well, showing determination and strong running in equal measure.

In the under-17 men’s race, Owain Jones (4th, 21.16) looked strong throughout with Ben Jones (21st, 24.15) running well, pushing himself in the early stages.

In the under-20 men’s race, Fergus Allison (3rd, 20.34) produced a fine performance to gain bronze position, moving through the field fluently, while Seb Hopper (17th, 23.11) paced himself well, picking up a deserved top 20 finish.

Following the junior athletes’ lead, the senior athletes took to the stage and with the seniors and masters both competing in the same race, the four races in one format continued.

This did make it slightly confusing as to how the runners were faring out on the course and it was only when the results were available that a true appreciation of their efforts could be made. Never was this more so than in the ladies masters race.

Sarah Wheeler (5th, 25.09) was back competing for the club and whilst her commitment and effort were plain to see, it was only at the finish that her fantastic finishing position became apparent.

She was followed by the ever-consistent Emma Bexson (14th, 26.38) and the team was completed by Alison Bagnall (19th, 26.55), who had an excellent run. The team score of 38 meant a well deserved team bronze — missing out on the silver by just one point.

Next back was Emily Adams (26th, 27.44), who was followed by Emma Robinson in her debut for the club (31st, 28.27) Suzi Graham (43rd, 30.15) Karen Cookes (44th, 30.19) and all three athletes can be pleased with their performance.

Rebecca Pridham (54th, 32.39) ran well and she was followed by Kate Sergent (61st, 34.19) and Jan McClure (65th, 34.59).

Using the race as part of her London Marathon training was Nicola Reynolds (67th, 36.25), followed by a gutsy performance Gemma Smith (74th, 40.52).

In the ladies seniors’ race, Cadie Hibberd (20th, 28.45) looks to have recovered from her marathon PB in December and this was reflected in an excellent improvement and she was followed by Sarah Vernon (36th, 34.09).

Tim Hutchinson, Josh Newman, Kieran Tursner and Ollie Senior.

In a competitive men’s seniors race, Josh Newman (14th, 33.38) continues to impress and with every race they do Ollie Senior (30th, 36.54) and Drew Sambridge (38th, 37.59) increasingly show what an asset to the club they are.

Lack of training meant the second half of the race was a challenge for Martyn Helliker (55th, 43.24) but his finishing position was a reward for his determination.

A team score of 137 meant finishing just outside the medals in fourth position.

In the men’s masters race, Tim Hutchinson (13th, 36.11) can always be relied upon to run well.

Next and particularly enjoying the uphill sections of the course was Kieran Tursner (32nd, 38.30) followed by Mike Sheppard (93rd, 44.22) Ben Twyman (100th, 45.19) and David Wolstencroft (111th, 47.01), who can all be relied upon to give 100 per cent effort.

The Graham Healey Trophy is awarded to the best club overall across all the different age categories based on individuals finishing positions and this trophy went to Coventry Godiva Harriers.

However, it is of huge credit to all the competitors from Stratford that they finished third in this competition and special praise must go to team manager Paul Hawkins and all the support crew for mobilising and motivating the team to such an excellent overall result.