Stratford’s junior rowers shine at Evesham

0
2391
Stratford Boat Club’s Theo Mordaunt, Maddie Griffiths, Claire Teakle and Sofia Ward in action at Evesham.

STRATFORD-upon-Avon Boat Club’s juniors enjoyed another excellent day as they competed in the Evesham Rowing Club Regatta.

On Saturday, over a one kilometre course against the stream, crews competed from dawn until dusk.

Stratford’s WJ18 coxless quad followed up recent success at Abingdon with another winners’ pot, following two closely-fought rows against hosts Evesham in the semi-final and Bryanston School from Dorset in the final.

The Stratford crew members were Theo Mordaunt, Maddie Griffiths, Claire Teakle and Sofia Ward.

Stratford’s J14 squad were also out in force with some tough competition in both double sculls and coxed quadruple scull events.

In double sculls, Mili Wilcock and Maiya James performed well, but eventually lost out to City of Oxford, whilst Jasmine Mountney and Alice Baines progressed through to the semi-finals losing out to the eventual winners.

In the open double sculls event, Fred Tyler and Max Griffiths also progressed to the semi-finals but were overhauled by a heavier crew from City of Bristol.

In coxed quadruple sculls, the women’s crew of Jasmine Mountney, Mya Kenny, Nixie Brunt, Alice Baines and Naomi Sergeant (cox) dominated the first round against Hinksey Sculling School but after a superb race, went out to the finalists in the next round.

Sunday saw Stratford competing again in the Sprint Regatta, over a shorter 500 metre course, this time with the stream.

Fred Tyler collected a well earned pot, winning the J14 open sculling event.

After comfortable wins in his first round race and semi-final against Llandaff and City of Bristol scullers respectively, Fred then produced a row of the highest quality in the final against his opponent from Stourport, winning by just half of one length.

Alice Baines came up against stiff competition from City of Oxford in the WJ14 single scull category, losing out by just half a length in a close finish while Sarah Wells, rowing in her first competitive regatta, gave a good account in the same event against another strong opponent from Ross-on-Wye.

Junior coordinator, Steve Wellstead, said: “Making their regatta debut at this event were the youngest members of Stratford Boat Club, the J13 squad.

“In the morning division two coxed quadruple sculls produced spirited rows, both losing out by just a few lengths to Evesham and City of Bristol respectively.

“We are very proud of the progress they have made in such a short rowing career.”

Stratford’s boats were crewed by Elisabeth Edwards, Julia Gurden, Emma Harrison, Abbey Meggeson and cox Conar Aitchison and Amelie Sartain, Martha Usselmann, Harriet Hodgson, Sienna Rawlings and cox Mary Walton.

In the afternoon division, a mixed crew of Harriet Hodgson and William Clarke tasted success in their first race against Ross in the open J13 double sculls event before being eliminated in the semi-final by a crew from Hereford.

Martha Usselmann and Mary Walton, rowing up an age group, produced a

good row in the WJ14 double sculls category, losing out to Evesham and Amelie Sartain and Sienna Rawlings narrowly lost out to a crew from Ross in the WJ13 double sculls.

Other successes for the club were chalked up by former Stratford juniors enjoying success on the water at the BUCS (British Universities and Colleges Sport) Regatta held over the same weekend in Nottingham.

Franklin Hamilton collected a bronze medal, representing Reading University in the men’s lightweight double sculls, while Imogen North, rowing for Nottingham University, won a silver medal in the women’s lightweight double sculls on Saturday and went one better with gold in the women’s lightweight coxless four on Sunday.”